ALLANTOIN IS AN ABSOLUTE CLASSIC AND MULTI-TALENT IN COSMETICS.
It is used for sensitive, dry and irritated skin. This is because allantoin has a skin-soothing and particularly nourishing effect. It also supports the so-called "epithelium formation". Epithelia are multilayered cell layers such as the top layer of skin, which acts as a protective cover for the skin.
This means that allantoin accelerates cell build-up and cell formation. It also helps to preserve the natural moisture of the skin.
Just an absolute multi-talent!
Allantoin is a substance that occurs in both plant and animal organisms. In plants, it is responsible, among other things, for stimulating growth.